Page 59 - Senior Scene April 2018
P. 59

Senior Scene® | April Issue
WICKHAM PARK SENIOR CENTER
2785 Leisure Way, Melbourne | 321-255-4494 bcscwp.com
Bingo, Tues & Fri, 11 am Bonemakers Plus, Wed 9:30 am Bridge, daily, call for information Billiards/Pool Rm open daily China Painting, Mon 9:30 am Dinner Dance, First Friday of month Jazzercise, Mon, Wed, Fri 8:30 am
Mah Jongg, Mon 12 noon, Thur 9 am Painting, call for info
Poker, Mon 1 pm
Singles Club, 1st Sunday 2 pm
Tai Chi, Mon 6 pm, Fri 9 am Yoga (Chair), Tues 10 am
Zumba Gold, Tues, & Sat 8:30 am
PALM BAY Senior Center 1275 Culver Drive NE, 724-1338
Aerobics: Tues. & Thurs. 8:30 – 9:30 am
Art Class: Thurs. 9:30 – 11:30 am
Tues. 11:30 am – 3:30 pm Contract Bridge: Mon. & Fri. 12:15 pm, Wed 9 am Computer Classes: Call for session schedules Crafts: Fri. 9 – 11:30 am Dominoes: Tues. & Thurs. 6 – 10 pm
& 3rd Wed. 6 – 9:30 pm Movies: Thurs. 6:30 pm Ping Pong: Mon., Tues., & Thurs. 12:45 – 3:30 pm Pinochle: Thurs. 12:30 pm
Billiards: Mon. – Fri. 8 - 11:30 am,
Ladies Mon. 11:30 am; Mens Tues. & Thurs. 11:30 pm,
Euchre: Thurs. 12:30 pm Fun in Motion: Tues. 9:30 – 10:15 am
Golden Tones Chorus: Mon. 9:15 am - noon (Sept – May)
Poker: Hi/Low Mon., Tues, & Fri. 12- 3:30 pm Straight Mon 12-3:30 pm, Tues. & Thurs. 6:30 – 9:30 pm
Pretenders: Tues 9 am – 12 noon (Sept – May)
Tai Chi: Wed. 1 – 2 pm Wii Bowling: Tues. 10:45 am – 12:30 pm (Oct. – May)
Woodshop: Mon. – Fri. 8 am – 12 noon
Yoga (chair): Thurs 10:30 – 11:30 am
Open Wed. 11:30 – 4 pm. & Fri 11:30 – 8:30 pm Bingo: Wed. 11:30 am – 3:30 pm; Fri. 6 – 10 pm Bocce: Mon. & Fri. 9 – 11 am (weather permitting) Bone Builders: Mon.
Golf League: Wed. 9 am (Sept. – May)
Joint Movement: Thurs. 9:30 – 10:15 am
& Wed. 8:30 – 9:30 am, 10-11 am
Bunco: 1st & 3rd Tues. 6:30 – 9 pm Canasta(Hand & Foot):
Mah Jongg (American):
Thurs. 12- 3:30 pm
Mah Jongg (Asian): 1st
NORTH BREVARD SENIOR CENTER
909LaneAvenue, Titusville,FL32780 321.268.2333
Art Class: (Drawing) Wed. Dance Party (open) 3rd Fri 1-2pm 7-10pm
Billiards: Mon-Fri 9am-4pm Dinner & Movie: 2nd Tue Bingo:Thurs10am-2pm(Doors 5pm
Mah Jongg (American) Wed 9-11am
Mah Jongg (American) Fri 12:30-3:30pm Pinochle:Tue10am-3pm Poker:Mon6-9pm
openat9am) Dominoes(MexicanTrain): Bridge:(ACBLDuplicate)Mon, Mon1-3pm
Wed Fri 12:30-4pm
Bridge (Duplicate): Tue 10:30am-3pm Bridge(Party):Tue10:30am- 3:30pm
Euchre: Thur 10am-1:30pm
Jazz Class (Beg): Wed 11am-
12pm
Knitting:(Hook&Needles):1st Thur9am-12pm
Wed 10am-1:30pm
Tai Chi: Tue 1-2:30pm
Tap & Jazz: Mon 11:15- 12:45pm Tap&JazzWed4-5pm Wii Bowling: Mon-Fri 9am-
Bunco: 2nd Mon 7-9:15pm
Canasta:Mon9:30am-4pm 8:30pm
Computer(Basic)Tue9am- LineDancing(Beg):Tues,Thurs
1pm 9:30m-10:30am
Computer(Basic):Thurs1-4pm LineDancing(Beg/Improved 4pm DanceLessons(allLevels)Mon Sat8-9am/9-10am WritersClub:Fri10:30am- 6-7pm MahJongg:Tue12:30-3:30 12pm
Line Dancing: Wed 6:30-
Senior Fitness: Mon, Wed 10-11am Sewing:(BringownMachine)
SENIOR EXPOS & HEALTH FAIRS
April 13, Love Your Heart Health Fair, VISIT THE SENIOR SCENE BOOTH 9am-1pm, Courtenay Springs Village, 1200 S Courtenay Pkwy, Merritt Island
April 17, Senior Fair, 10am-1pm, Barefoot Bay Community Center, 625 Barefoot Bay Blvd., Micco
April 25, Spring Into Health Senior Expo, VISIT THE SENIOR SCENE BOOTH, 10am-2pm, Crowne Plaza Hotel, 2605 Highway A1A, Indialantic
Martin Andersen Senior Center
1025 S Florida Ave.Rockledge, FL 32955 | 321-631-7549
MONDAY
Spanish Class-Beginning 1-2:00 Beginning/Interme- diate2:00-3:30
TUESDAY
Art & Painting Wkshp 9-12 Rockerettes Exercise 9:10- 10:30
SHINE counselor 9:30-12:30 TaiChi 2:00-3:00
Choral Group 10-12
Grief Counseling- 2nd & 4th Tues10:30-12
Seniors at Lunch 10:00-1:00 LineDancing-12-1:30 GentleYoga 2-3:00 WEDNESDAY
9:30-12:30 SeniorsatLunch10-1:00 IntermediateTap10:30-12:00 Pinochle 9:00-3:30
Canasta 11:00-3:30
ACBL Dupl Bridge 12:30-4:00 Chair Stretch & Balance 2:00- 2:50
FRIDAY
Art & Painting Wkshp 9-12 Bone Builders 9:00-10:00 SeniorsatLunch10:00-1:00
Chair Dancing 10:15 - 11:15 LineDancing-12-1:45 PartyBridge 12:15-4:00 Ballrm Dancing 2:00-3:00 SATURDAY
AndersenQuilters 12:00
Bone Builders 9:00-10:00
9:00-
Busy Fingers Crafts 9:00-11:00 Seniors at Lunch 10:00-1:00 Intermediate Tap 10:30-12:00 ACBL Dupl Bridge12:30-4:00 Line Dancing 12:30-2
Bone Builders 9:00-10:00 MahJong 9:30-3:00
Painting Class 9:00-12:00 Writing Workshop 9:30-11:30 Seniors at Lunch 10-1
Ballrm Dance 2nd & 4th Sat 7-10pm
Party Bridge 12:15-4:00
Rockerettes Exercise 9:10- 10:30 SHINECounselor
THURSDAY
April 2018 | Senior Scene® Magazine | 59


































































































   57   58   59   60   61